Members

Main Committee of Citizen Council for Sustainability

The Plenary is the highest representative and participation body of the Citizen Council for Sustainability. Council members represent Barcelona + Sustainable Network and help to spread the culture of sustainability in the city promoting the Citizen Commitment to Sustainability, its implementation and monitoring.

Its members are:

President:

Hon. Janet Sanz i Cid, 4th Deputy Mayor of Barcelona.

Vice-President:

Hon. Lluís Sala i Garcia, representative of Col·legi Sant Ramon Nonat.

On behalf of the Municipal Groups:

  • Hon. Eva Herrero i Alonso, representative of Barcelona en Comú.
  • Hon. Francina Vila, representative of CiU.
  • Hon. Santiago Alonso i Beltran, representative of Ciutadans.
  • Sr. Quim Sangrà, representative of Esquerra Republicana.
  • Hon. Daniel Mòdol, representative of Partit Socialista.
  • Sr.  Boris Valls i Guardiola, representative of Partido Popular.
  • Sr. Jordi Morata, representative of CUP Capgirem Barcelona.

Representing the city districts:

  •  Santi Ibarra, representative of Ciutat Vella.
  •  Francesc Magrinyà, representative of the Eixample.
  •  Francesc Xavier Esteve Gómez de Travesedo, representative of Sants-Montjuïc.
  •  Antoni Coll Tort, representative of Les Corts.
  •  Ramon Bernal Sánchez, representative of Sarrià-Sant Gervasi.
  •  David Montfort, representative of Gràcia.
  •  Víctor Valls Andrés, representative of Horta-Guinardó.
  •  Jennifer Coronado i Ortega, representative of Nou Barris.
  •  Josep Alberjón i Fumanal, representative of Sant Andreu.
  •  Eva Campos i Paladio, representative of Sant Martí.

Representing different sectors of the signatory board for the Public Commitment for Sustainability:

Associative and civic sector:

  • Josep Lluis Soler i Montagut, representative of Associació Natur Catalunya.
  • Núria Pedrals i Pugès representative of Aus, Arquitectes per la Sostenibilitat, Col·legi d’Arquitectes de Catalunya.
  • Joan Salabert i Loscos, representative of Centre d'Ecologia i Projectes Alternatius (CEPA) - Federació Ecologistes de Catalunya.
  • Mr. Jérémie Fosse, representative of Eco-Union.
  • Sergi López-Grado i Padreny, representative of the Federació d'Associacions de Veïns i Veïnes de Barcelona (FAVB).
  • Rosa García i Segura, representative of the Fundació Catalana per a la Prevenció de Residus i el Consum Responsable.
  • Joan López i Carrascosa, representative of the Fundació Hospital Plató.
  • Marta Gumà i Bondia, representative of the Lliga per a la Defensa del Patrimoni Natural - DEPANA.
  • Josep Espigulé i Dalmau, representative of the Societat Catalana d'Educació Ambiental.

 Industry:

  • Josep Lluís Guiu i Agustí, representative of Abertis Telecom.
  • Josep Maria Miranda i Garuz, representative of ACEFAT IEA.
  • Julio Bermejo, representative of Arquitectura Ambiental.
  • Martí Puig i Ysern, representative of Club EMAS.
  • Griselda Ral Ribé, representative of Gas Natural Distribución SDG, S.A.
  • María Luz Castilla i Porquet, representative of PricewaterhouseCoopers Auditores, S.L.
  • Eladio de Miguel i Sainz, representative of Transports Metropolitans de Barcelona.

 Educational centers:

  • Clara Casas i Casas, representative of Col·legi la Merced.
  • Ignacio Padró i Torrejón, representative of Col·legi Maristes Sants-Les Corts.
  • Lluís Sala i Garcia, representative of Col·legi Sant Ramon Nonat.
  • Josep Pascual i Masana, representative of Escola Betània-Patmos.
  • Maria Roca i Parpal, representative of Escola Bressol Municipal Cobi.
  • Neus Pons i Prats, representative of Escola Font d’en Fargas.
  • Laura Gordillo i Ferré, representative of Escola Nostra Senyora de Lurdes.
  • Oriol Batlle i Gasch, representative of Escola Pia of Sarrià- Calassanç - Escola Pia Sant Antoni.
  • Raül Ferrando i Mompó, representative of Institut Barri Besòs.

 Universities:

  •  Carles Gispert, representative of Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.
  •  Jordi Serra Raventós, representative of Universitat de Barcelona.
  •  Mònica Figueras i Maz, representative of Universitat Pompeu Fabra.

Professional associations:

  • José Luis Casanova i Acha, representative of Col·legi de Biòlegs de Catalunya.
  • Xavier Franch i López, representative of Col·legi d'Educadores i Educadors Socials de Catalunya.
  • Laura Alonso de Dios, a representative of the Col·legi d'Enginyers Graduats i Enginyers Tècnics Industrials de Barcelona, Enginyers BCN.
  • Gemma Solanas i Romero, representative of Ilustre Col·legi d'Advocats de Barcelona.

Unions:

  • Laura Diéguez i Ferrer, representative of CCOO de Catalunya.
  • Dionís Oña i Martín, representative of UGT - Unión General de Trabajadores.

Administrations:

  • Joan Pinyol i Ribas, representative of Área Metropolitana de Barcelona (AMB).

Representing the most significant institutions of the City in the signatory board for the Public Commitment for Sustainability:

  • Alfredo Martínez-Sabadell i Miguel, representative of Cambra Oficial de Comerç, Indústria i Navegació de Barcelona.
  • Leo Bejarano, representative of Col·legi d’Ambientòlegs de Catalunya.
  • Miquel Donnay i Richarte, representative of Consell de Gremis de Comerç, Serveis i Turisme de Barcelona.
  • Georgina Lázaro, representative of Consell de la Joventut de Barcelona.
  • Alba Cabañas i Varales, representative of Foment del Treball Nacional.
  • Montserrat Tohà i Solé, representative of  Fundació Institut de Reinserció Social – IRES.
  • Pere Vives i Santa Eulàlia, representative of Fundació Pere Tarrés.
  • Alejandro Goñi i Febrer, representative of PIMEC - Petita i Mitjana Empresa de Catalunya.
  • Josep Maria Elvira i Tarancón, representative of Roba Amiga Empresa d’Inserció SL.
  • Xavier Palos i Ezquerra, representative of la Xarxa d'Economia Solidària.

Technical secretary:

  • Technical Secretary:  Marta Cuixart Tornos.

Documents