The organisation

THE MUNICIPAL CORPORATION'S COUNCILLORS

The 41 coucillors of the municipal Corporation.

ERC

  • Ernest Maragall i Mira

    Ernest Maragall i Mira

  • Elisenda Alamany i Gutiérrez

    Elisenda Alamany i Gutiérrez

  • Miquel Puig i Raposo

    Miquel Puig i Raposo

  • Montserrat Benedi i Altes

    Montserrat Benedi i Altes

  • Jordi Coronas i Martorell

    Jordi Coronas i Martorell

  • Eva Baró i Ramos

    Eva Baró i Ramos

  • Gemma Sendra i Planas

    Gemma Sendra i Planas

  • Max Zañartu i Plaza

    Max Zañartu i Plaza

  • Maria Buhigas i San Jose

    Maria Buhigas i San Jose

  • Jordi Castellana i Gamisans

    Jordi Castellana i Gamisans

Barcelona en Comú

  • Ada Colau Ballano

    Ada Colau Ballano

  • Joan Subirats i Humet

    Joan Subirats i Humet

  • Janet Sanz Cid

    Janet Sanz Cid

  • Laura Pérez Castaño

    Laura Pérez Castaño

  • Jordi Martí Grau

    Jordi Martí Grau

  • Lucía Martín González

    Lucía Martín González

  • Eloi Badia Casas

    Eloi Badia Casas

  • Jordi Rabassa Massons

    Jordi Rabassa Massons

  • Marc Serra Solé

    Marc Serra Solé

  • Gemma Tarafa Orpinell

    Gemma Tarafa Orpinell

PSC

  • Jaume Collboni Cuadrado

    Jaume Collboni Cuadrado

  • Laia Bonet Rull

    Laia Bonet Rull

  • Albert Batlle Bastardas

    Albert Batlle Bastardas

  • Montserrat Ballarín Espuña

    Montserrat Ballarín Espuña

  • David Escudé Rodríguez

    David Escudé Rodríguez

  • Marga Mari-Klose

    Marga Mari-Klose

  • Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol

    Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol

  • Maria Rosa Alarcón Montañés

    Maria Rosa Alarcón Montañés

Junts per Catalunya

  • Elsa Artadi Vila

    Elsa Artadi Vila

  • Neus Munté Fernández

    Neus Munté Fernández

  • Ferran Mascarell i Canalda

    Ferran Mascarell i Canalda

  • Jordi Martí i Galbis

    Jordi Martí i Galbis

  • Francina Vila Valls

    Francina Vila Valls

Ciutadans

  • María Luz Guilarte Sánchez

    María Luz Guilarte Sánchez

  • Celestino Corbacho Chaves

    Celestino Corbacho Chaves

  • Francisco Sierra López

    Francisco Sierra López

  • Maria Magdalena Barceló Verea

    Maria Magdalena Barceló Verea

PP

  • Josep Bou i Vila

    Josep Bou i Vila

  • Óscar Ramírez Lara

    Óscar Ramírez Lara

Barcelona pel canvi

  • Manuel Valls Galfetti

    Manuel Valls Galfetti

  • Eva Parera Escrichs

    Eva Parera Escrichs

Government bodies

Find out about the government bodies and the people who run them.

Organisational structure for the governing bodies of Barcelona City Council. Accessible alternative available.Organisation of the executive structure for Barcelona City Council. Accessible alternative available.
  • Municipal Council
    This is chaired by the mayor and hasa total of 41 city councillors:
    ERC10|BC10|PSC8|JxCAT5|CS4|PP2|BCNxCanvi2
    The Municipal Council operates through Full City Council meetings and committees. It has the power to make decisions and to promote and control the municipal government's actions.

    • Full City Council
      The Full City Council is Barcelona's highest political representative body. It meets in ordinary session every month .

      The councillors are organised into various political groups and, in addition to the Council, they are also represented on the Board of Spokespersons.

      • Municipal political groups
        Groups are made up of councillors and take part in plenary debates, comissions and bodies where City Council is represented.
      • Board of Spokespersons
        This lends support to the Full City Council Meeting and is made up of the various municipal-group spokespersons. Its main task is to discuss and debate the Municipal Council's agenda.
    • Municipal Council Commissions
      Full Council commissions are tasked with specific themes and meet periodically.
  • Mayor
    Ada Colau Ballano

    The Mayor can delegate functions to city councillors in order to make the municipal government's work more effective.

    • Deputy Mayor's Office
      There are six Deputy Mayor Offices, which are organised by area.
      • First Deputy Mayor's Office
        Area for Economy, Work, Competitiveness and Tax

        Jaume Collboni Cuadrado
        • Councillor's Office for Economy and Budgets
          Jordi Martí Grau
        • Councillor’s Office for Commerce, Markets, Consumption, Internal Regulations and Tax
          Montserrat Ballarín Espuña
        • Councillor's Office for Tourism and Creative Industries
          Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol
        • Commissioner for Social Economy, Local Development and Food Policy
          Álvaro Porro González
        • Commissioner for Promotion of Employment and Policies against Job Insecurity
          Raquel Gil Eiroà
      • Second Deputy Mayor's Office
        Area for Ecology, Urban Planning, Infrastructures and Mobility

        Janet Sanz Cid
        • Councillor's Office for Climate Emergency and Ecological Transition
          Eloi Badia Casas
        • Councillor’s Office for Mobility
          Maria Rosa Alarcón Montañés
      • Third Deputy Mayor's Office
        Area for Agenda 2030, Digital Transition, Sports and Territorial and Metropolitan Coordination

        Laia Bonet Rull
        • Councillor's Office for Sport
          David Escudé Rodríguez
        • Commissioner for Digital Innovation, E-Administration and Good Governance
          Michael Serafín Donaldson Carbón
        • Commissioner for 2030 Agenda
          Miquel Rodríguez Planas
      • Fourth Deputy Mayor's Office
        Area for Social Rights, Global Justice, Feminism and LGBTI

        Laura Pérez Castaño
        • Councillor’s Office for Childhood, Youth and the Elderly
          Margarita Marí Klose
        • Councillor's Office for Health, Ageing and Care
          Gemma Tarafa Orpinell
        • Councillor’s Office for Housing and Renovation
          Lucía Martín González
        • Councillor’s Office for Citizen Rights
          Marc Serra Solé
        • Commissioner for Social Action
          Sonia Fuertes Ledesma
      • Fifth Deputy Mayor's Office
        Area for Prevention, Security and Safety

        Albert Batlle Bastardas
      • Sixth Deputy Mayor’s Office
        Area for Culture, Education, Science and Community

        Joan Subirats Humet
        • Councillor's Office for Democratic Memory
          Jordi Rabassa Massons
        • Councillor's Office for Participation
          Marc Serra Solé
        • Commissioner for Education
          Maria Truñó Salvadó
        • Commissioner for Intercultural Dialogue and Religious Pluralism
          Khalid Ghali Bada
    • Mayor's Office
      • Councillor’s Office for Presidency
        Jordi Martí Grau
    • City Government Commission
      This consists of the Mayor as chair, the Deputy Mayors and councillord who are appointed by the Mayor as the Chair of the Committee.
  • City Government Commission
    This consists of the Mayor as chair, the Deputy Mayors and councillors who are appointed by the Mayor as the Chair of the Committee.
    • Ada Colau Ballano
    • Jaume Collboni Cuadrado
    • Janet Sanz Cid
    • Laia Bonet Rull
    • Laura Pérez Castaño
    • Albert Batlle Bastardas
    • Joan Subirats Humet
    • Jordi Martí Grau
    • Lucía Martín González
    • Eloi Badia Casas
    • Jordi Rabassa Massons
    • Marc Serra Solé
    • Gemma Tarafa Orpinell
    • Montserrat Ballarín Espuña
    • David Escudé Rodríguez
    • Margarita Marí Klose
    • Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol
    • Maria Rosa Alarcón Montañés
MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT TEAM

Meet the members of the municipal government team.

Ada Colau Ballano
  • Mayor
  • Chair - City Government Commission
  • Chair - Foment de Ciutat, SA
  • Chair - Consorci Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona
  • Chair - Associació Internacional de Ciutats Educadores
  • Chair of the municipal political group - Barcelona en comú
Jaume Collboni Cuadrado
  • Councillor - City Council
  • First Deputy Mayor's Office
  • In charge of the Area of - Area of ​​Economy, Labor, Competitiveness and Finance
  • Assigned Councillor - Ciutat Vella Assigned District Councillors
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance
  • Chair - Barcelona Activa, SAU SPM
  • Chair - Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA
  • Chair - Consorci de l'Auditori de Barcelona
  • Member - Consorci Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona
  • Executive Deputy Chair - Fundació Barcelona Cultura
  • Chair of the municipal political group - PSC
Janet Sanz Cid
  • Councillor - City Council
  • Second Deputy Mayor's Office
  • In charge of the Area of - Area of ​​Ecology, Urban Planning, Infrastructure and Mobility
  • Assigned Councillor - Les Corts Assigned District Councillors
  • Assigned Councillor - Nou Barris Assigned District Councillors
  • Spokeswoman - Board of Spokespersons
  • Deputy Chair - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • Chair - Municipal Institute of the Mies van der Röhe Foundation
  • Chair - Municipal Institute of Urban Planning
  • Deputy Chair - Municipal Institute of Housing and Renovation
  • Chair - Municipal Institute of Urban Landscape and Quality of Life
  • District Councillor - Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA
  • Chair - Tractament i Selecció de Residus, SA
  • Chair - Barcelona de Gestió Urbanística, SA
  • Chair - Barcelona d'Infraestructures Municipals, SA
  • Chair - Barcelona Cicle de l'Aigua, SA
  • Chair - Consorci del Besòs
  • Chair - Consorci del Campus Interuniversitari Diagonal-Besòs
  • Deputy Chair - Agència d'Ecologia Urbana de Barcelona
Laia Bonet Rull
Laia Bonet Rull
PSC

Laia Bonet Rull

  • Councillor - City Council
  • Third Deputy Mayor's Office
  • In charge of the Area of - Area of Agenda 2030, Digital Transition, Sports and Territorial and Metropolitan Coordination
  • Assigned Councillor - Gràcia Assigned District Councillors
  • Assigned Councillor - Sant Andreu Assigned District Councillors
  • Spokeswoman - Board of Spokespersons
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • Chair - Barcelona Municipal Institute of Information Technology
Laura Pérez Castaño
  • Councillor - City Council
  • Fourth Deputy Mayor's Office
  • In charge of the Area of - Area of ​​Social Rights, Global Justice, Feminisms and LGTBI
  • Assigned Councillor - Horta Guinardó Assigned District Councillors
  • Deputy Spokeswoman - Board of Spokespersons
  • Chair - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Chair - Municipal Institute Social Services in Barcelona
  • District Councillor - Barcelona de Gestió Urbanística, SA
  • Member - Consorci Institut d'Infància i Món Urbà
Albert Batlle Bastardas
Albert Batlle Bastardas
PSC

Albert Batlle Bastardas

  • Councillor - City Council
  • Fifth Deputy Mayor's Office
  • In charge of the Area of - Area of Prevention and Safety
  • District Councillor - Sarrià-Sant Gervasi District Councillor's Office
  • Deputy Spokesman - Board of Spokespersons
  • Chair - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
Joan Subirats Humet
Joan Subirats Humet
Barcelona en comú

Joan Subirats Humet

  • Councillor - City Council
  • Sixth Deputy Mayor's Office
  • In charge of the Area of - Area of ​​Culture, Education, Science and Community
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Chair - Barcelona Institute of Culture
  • Chair - Barcelona Municipal Institute of Education
  • Chair - Consorci de les Biblioteques de Barcelona
Jordi Martí Grau
Jordi Martí Grau
Barcelona en comú

Jordi Martí Grau

  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - The Councillor’s Office for Presidency
  • City Councillor - The Councillor’s Office for Economy and Budgets
  • District Councillor - Eixample District Councillor's Office
  • Chair - Board of Spokespersons
  • Deputy Chair - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance
  • Deputy Chair - Barcelona Activa, SAU SPM
  • Deputy Chair - Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA
  • Member - Consorci de les Biblioteques de Barcelona
Montserrat Ballarín Espuña
  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Commerce, Markets, Consumption, International Regulatios and Tax
  • Assigned Councillor - Eixample Assigned District Councillors
  • Assigned Councillor - Sants-Montjuïc Assigned District Councillors
  • Deputy Chair - Commission of Economy and Finance
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance
  • Chair - Barcelona Municipal Tax Office
  • Member - Barcelona Municipal Tax Office
  • Chair - Municipal Institute of Barcelona Markets
  • District Councillor - Barcelona Activa, SAU SPM
  • Chair - Mercados de Abastecimientos de Barcelona, S.A "MERCABARNA"
Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol
Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol
PSC

Francesc Xavier Marcé Carol

  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - The Councillor’s Office for Tourism, Commerce and Markets
  • District Councillor - Les Corts District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • District Councillor - Barcelona Activa, SAU SPM
Eloi Badia Casas
  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Climate Emergency and Ecological Transition
  • District Councillor - Gràcia District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • District Councillor - Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA
  • Chair - Cementiris de Barcelona, SA
  • Chair - Agència Local d'Energia de Barcelona
  • Member - Agència d'Ecologia Urbana de Barcelona
Rosa Alarcón Montañés
  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor of Transportation
  • District Councillor - Horta-Guinardó District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • District Councillor - Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA
David Escudé Rodríguez
  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Sports
  • District Councillor - Sant Martí District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Chair - Barcelona Sports Institute
  • District Councillor - Barcelona de Serveis Municipals, SA
Margarita Marí Klose
Margarita Marí Klose
PSC

Margarita Marí Klose

  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Childhood, Youth and the Elderly
  • District Councillor - Nou Barris District Councillor's Office
  • Deputy Chair - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Chair - Municipal Institute of People with Disabilities
Gemma Tarafa Orpinell
  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Health, Aging and Care
  • Assigned Councillor - Sarrià-Sant Gervasi Assigned District Councillors
  • Assigned Councillor - Sant Martí Assigned District Councillors
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
Lucia Martín González
  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor of Housing
  • District Councillor - Sant Andreu District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission of Ecology, Urban and Mobility
  • Member - Commission of Social Rights, Culture and Sports
  • Chair - Municipal Institute of Housing and Renovation
Marc Serra Solé
Marc Serra Solé
Barcelona en comú

Marc Serra Solé

  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Citizen Rights
  • City Councillor - Commissioner for Participation and Active Democracy
  • District Councillor - Sants-Montjuïc District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance
Jordi Rabassa Massons
Jordi Rabassa Massons
Barcelona en comú

Jordi Rabassa Massons

  • Councillor - City Council
  • City Councillor - Councillor's Office for Democratic Memory
  • District Councillor - Ciutat Vella District Councillor's Office
  • Member - City Government Commission
  • Member - Commission Chairman, Citizens' Rights, Participation and Safety and Prevention
  • Member - Commission of Economy and Finance

Comissioners

Raquel Gil Eiroá
Raquel Gil Eiroá

Raquel Gil Eiroá

  • Comissioner - Commissioner for Employment Promotion and Policies against Job Insecurity
Alvaro Porro González
Alvaro Porro González

Alvaro Porro González

  • Comissioner - Commissioner of Social Economy, Local Development and Food Policy
  • District Councillor - Barcelona Activa, SAU SPM
Michael Serafín Donaldson Carbón
Michael Serafín Donaldson Carbón

Michael Serafín Donaldson Carbón

  • Comissioner - Commissioner for Digital Innovation, Electronic Administration and Good Governance
Miquel Rodríguez Planas
Miquel Rodríguez Planas

Miquel Rodríguez Planas

  • Comissioner - Comissionner for Agenda 2030
Sonia Fuertes Ledesma
Sonia Fuertes Ledesma

Sonia Fuertes Ledesma

  • Comissioner - Commissioner of Social Action
Khalid Ghali Bada
Khalid Ghali Bada

Khalid Ghali Bada

  • Comissioner - Commissioner for Intercultural Dialogue and Religious Pluralism
  • Member - Consorci de les Biblioteques de Barcelona
Maria Truñó Salvadó
Maria Truñó Salvadó

Maria Truñó Salvadó

  • Comissioner - Commissioner for Education
  • Member - Consorci de les Biblioteques de Barcelona

Link to the website:

https://ajuntament.barcelona.cat/en/municipal-organisation/municipal-government

Territorial ORGANISATION

Barcelona is divided into ten districts. Meet your local municipal managers.

Barcelona is organised into ten districts. This enables it to decentralise administration and promote public participation in decision-making, insofar as it is appropriate for the specific needs of each city area.

Municipal Districts

EXECUTIVE STRUCTURE

Find out about the city's everyday administration and meet its managers.

EXECUTIVE STRUCTURE
  • Mayor
    Ada Colau Ballano

    -------------Mayor's Office

    • Municipal Manager’s Office
      Sara Berbel Sánchez
      • Sector Manager's Offices
        • - Manager Office Area of Economy, Resources and Economic Promotion
          Albert Dalmau Miranda
          • - Manager Office Budgets and Taxation
            Jordi Ayala Roqueta
            • - Barcelona Municipal Tax Office
              Antoni Fernández Pérez
          • - Manager Office Resources
            Agustí Abelaira Dapena
            • - Manager Office People and Organisational Development
              Javier Pascual Gurpegui
            • - Barcelona Municipal Institute of Markets
              Màxim López Manresa
            • - Grup Barcelona de Serveis Municipals (BSM)
              Marta Labata Salvador
            • - Barcelona Activa
              Fèlix Ortega Sanz
            • - Informació i Comunicació de Barcelona
              Sergi Vicente Martínez
        • - Manager Office Area of Urban Ecology
          Gemma Arau Ceballos
          • - Manager Office Chief Architect
            Xavier Matilla Ayala
          • - Manager Office Environment and Urban Services
            Frederic Ximeno Roca
          • - Manager Office Mobility and Infrastructures
            Manuel Valdés López
          • - Manager Office Urban Planning
            Laia Grau Balagueró
          • - Municipal Institute of Urban Planning
            David Martínez García
          • - Municipal Institute of Urban Landscape and Quality of Life
            Xavier Matilla Ayala
          • - Municipal Institute of the Mies van der Röhe Foundation
            Anna Ramos Sanz
          • - Municipal Institute of Parks and Gardens
            Federic Ximeno Roca
          • - Grup Barcelona d'Infraestructures (BIMSA)
            Ángel Sánchez Rubio
          • - Barcelona Cicle de l'Aigua (BCASA)
            Cristina Vila Rutllant
        • - Manager Office Area of 2030 Agenda, Digital Transition and Sports
          Xavier Patón Morales
          • - Manager Office Innovation and Digital Transition
            Marta Continente Gonzalo
          • - Barcelona Municipal Institute of Sports
            Susana Closa Castella
          • - Barcelona Municipal Institute of information Technology
            Francisco Rodríguez Jiménez
        • - Manager Office Area of Social Rights, Global Justice, Feminism and LGTBI Affairs
          Ricardo Fernández Ontiveros
          • - Manager Office Housing
            Francisco Javier Burón Cuadrado
          • - Municipal Institute of Social Services
            Laia Claverol Torres
          • - Municipal Institute of People with Disabilities
            Ramon Lamiel Villaró
          • - Municipal Institute of Housing and Renovation
            Maria Àngels Mira Cortadellas
        • - Manager Office Area of Safety and Prevention
          Maria Teresa Casado Cadarso
        • - Manager Office Area of Culture, Education, Science and Community
          Marta Clari Padrós
          • - Barcelona Institute of Culture
            Mònica Mateos Guerrero
          • - Barcelona Municipal Institute of Education
            Margarita Tossas Marquès
      • Territorial Manager's Offices
      • - Manager Office Territorial Coordination and Proximity
        M. Carme Turégano López
        • - District Manager Office Ciutat Vella
          Yolanda Hernández Darnes
        • - District Manager Office L'Eixample
          Joan Cambronero Fernández
        • - District Manager Office Sants-Montjuïc
          Sònia Frias Rollón
        • - District Manager Office Les Corts
          Sara Jaurrieta Guarner
        • - District Manager Office Sarrià - Sant Gervasi
          Maria Teresa Català Pujol
        • - District Manager Office Gràcia
          Maria Pilar Miràs Virgili
        • - District Manager Office Horta-Guinardó
          Eduard Vicente Gómez
        • - District Manager Office Nou Barris
          Gabriel José Duarte García
        • - District Manager Office Sant Andreu
          Maria Gas de Cid
        • - District Manager Office Sant Martí
          Josep García Puga
SUBSIDIARY ENTITIES

Discover the subsidiary organisations the City Council is provided with to run its services better.

We are preparing the content, we apologise for any inconvenience.
Municipal Organisation Chart

This is the organisation’s hierarchical directory, with its bodies, functions, contact details and members.

We are preparing the content, we apologise for any inconvenience.

Share this content